Home > Live Sound > Network DSP Audio Processor >

MC-1, Single Mode Fiber Media Converter, BSS Audio

BSS MC-1, Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

List Price: $2,228.75
PAS Deal: $1,783.00
You save $445.75!
You'll earn 1783 points

Availability: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Product Code : MC-1

The MC-1 is a Gigabit Media Converter which provides transport up to 10 km (6.2 miles) using 1310nm single mode fiber cable. In use, an MC-1 will be utilized on each end of a two conductor single mode fiber optic cable deployed between two equipment rack locations.

The MC-1 is supplied with a wall mount bracket and external power supply.

The MC-1 utilizes automatic link restoration which re-establishes network links between two MC-1 devices should a connected Soundweb London device be disconnected and reconnected to the network. This eliminates the need to reset the MC-1 after patching or power loss of an attached Soundweb London device.

Status LEDs on the MC-1 provide indication of Power (PWR), Fiber Link RX (RXF), Fiber Link TX (LKF), Copper RX (RXC), and Copper TX (LKC).

  • Gigabit Media Conversion
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • External 12V DC Power Supply
  • Status LEDs
  • 10 km (6.2 miles) Transmission Distance Using 131Onm Single Mode Fiber Cable
  • SC Style Fiber Connector
  • RJ45 Copper Connector

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Live Sound > Network DSP Audio Processor
Live Sound